News

Actions

Jim Jones Fast Facts

Posted at 2:35 PM, Dec 14, 2018
and last updated 2019-01-02 15:02:25-05

Here is a look at the life of Jim Jones, former National Security Adviser under President Barack Obama.

Personal:
Birth date: December 19, 1943

Birth place: Kansas City, Missouri

Birth name: James Logan Jones Jr.

Father: James L. Jones Sr.

Mother: Charlotte Ann (Ground) Jones

Marriage: Diane (Johnson) Jones

Children: Four children

Education: Georgetown University, B.S., 1966; National War College, 1985

Military service: US Marines

Other Facts:
Speaks French fluently.

Is a retired four-star general who served 40 years in the Marine Corps.

Is the first Marine sworn in as Supreme Allied Commander of NATO.

Timeline:
January 1967 Commissioned as a second lieutenant in the US Marine Corps.

1967-1968 Serves as a platoon and company commander in Vietnam.

1979-1984 Marine Corps Liaison Officer to the US Senate.

1985-1987 Commander, 3d Battalion, 9th Marines, 1st Marine Division at Camp Pendleton, California.

1987-1989 Senior aide to the commandant of the Marine Corps.

February 1989 Becomes the military secretary to the commandant.

1990-1992 Commanding officer, 24th Marine Expeditionary Unit at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.

June 30, 1999 Is promoted to general.

1999-2003 Commandant of the United States Marine Corps.

January 16, 2003-2006 Commander of the US European Command.

January 16, 2003-2006 Serves as Supreme Allied Commander Europe.

February 1, 2007 Retires from the Marines.

2007 Chairman of the Independent Commission on the Security Forces of Iraq, as appointed by Congress.

2007-2008 US State Department Special Envoy for Middle East Security.

2007-2008 President and CEO of the US Chamber of Commerce’s Institute for 21st Century Energy.

2007-2009 – Chairman of the Atlantic Council.

December 1, 2008 President-elect Obama appoints Jones to serve as national security adviser.

January 20, 2009-October 2010 National Security Adviser under President Obama.

October 8, 2010 Obama announces that Jones will leave his post by the end of October and will be replaced by his most senior deputy, Thomas E. Donilon.

2011-present President of Jones Group International consulting firm.

January 4, 2011 Rejoins the Board of Trustees of the Center for Strategic & International Studies.

January 17, 2012 – Announced as a senior adviser at Deloitte LLP, a professional services firm.

2012-present – Chairman of the Brent Scowcroft Center on International Security at the Atlantic Council.

March 20, 2012present – Co-chairman of the Call of Duty Endowment, a non-profit that helps veterans with job placement and training.