NewsMontana News

Actions

Slight dip seen in Montana unemployment rate

KBZK-Default-Image-1280x720.png
Posted at 11:12 AM, Dec 18, 2020
and last updated 2020-12-18 13:12:28-05

HELENA — Montana's unemployment rate dipped slightly to 4.9% in November, down 0.1% from October.

Total employment growth has slowed to 797 in November but remains much higher than the pace of recovery after the 2008 recession, which averaged about 480 job gains per month.

The Montana Department of Labor and Industry reports the labor force added 706 workers in November, bringing the level equal to the labor force in February prior to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Payroll employment also posted a gain of 1,200 jobs over the month, with the most jobs added in the professional and business services industry.

The Treasure State’s rate remains lower than the national rate of 6.7% for November.

Unemployment RateEmployment
RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Daniels2.20.0889-3
2Liberty2.3-0.598830
3Garfield2.40.07419
3McCone2.40.5933-20
3Powder River2.40.09793
6Carter2.50.470134
7Sweet Grass2.70.11,7988
8Golden Valley3.0-1.33560
9Beaverhead3.10.04,93510
9Powell3.1-0.42,804-126
11Chouteau3.20.82,50540
11Judith Basin3.20.61,04145
13Petroleum3.4-0.42858
14Fallon3.51.31,641-40
14Treasure3.51.5335-6
16Custer3.61.05,930-57
16Fergus3.60.75,589-342
16Gallatin3.60.967,256-96
16Teton3.60.42,667-22
16Valley3.60.23,877-100
21Jefferson3.70.45,440-76
21Lewis and Clark3.70.934,182-546
21Stillwater3.70.95,172-29
24Deer Lodge3.80.84,695-109
25Yellowstone3.90.978,208-1,023
26Hill4.00.57,207-238
26Phillips4.00.71,851-4
28Missoula4.11.062,352324
28Toole4.11.21,999-55
30Blaine4.20.72,229-221
30Meagher4.21.096316
32Carbon4.40.95,274-55
32Madison4.40.24,177-64
32Ravalli4.40.819,529-148
35Cascade4.51.335,896-971
35Musselshell4.50.62,24938
35Pondera4.51.52,563-27
38Lake4.60.612,689-28
38Sheridan4.62.31,7268
40Dawson4.72.24,437-46
40Rosebud4.70.23,494-182
40Silver Bow4.71.016,095-475
43Roosevelt4.81.24,239-104
43Wibaux4.81.8440-7
45Broadwater4.90.92,418-76
46Park5.21.58,413-71
47Granite5.3-0.81,462-39
47Richland5.32.95,565-262
49Flathead5.40.744,825-285
50Big Horn5.5-1.14,5197
51Sanders5.60.84,69983
51Wheatland5.62.2774-17
53Mineral6.41.11,557-67
54Prairie6.73.3448-30
55Lincoln6.9-0.27,420-124
56Glacier8.00.65,18561

Unemployment RateEmployment
RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Flathead4.90.712,462-8
2Fort Peck6.11.43,810-92
3Crow Reservation8.4-1.62,3020
4Fort Belknap Reservation9.51.5734-69
5Northern Cheyenne11-0.11,234-41
6Blackfeet Indian11.21.13,66639
7Rocky Boy's11.91.71,059-18