News

Actions

Barbara Walters Fast Facts

Posted at 1:12 PM, Sep 07, 2018
and last updated 2018-11-04 21:12:17-05

Here’s a look at the life of famed journalist Barbara Walters.

Personal:
Birth date: September 25, 1929 (some sources say 1931)

Birth place: Boston, Massachusetts

Birth name: Barbara Jill Walters

Father: Lou Walters, a theater producer

Mother: Dena (Selett) Walters

Marriages: Merv Adelson (1986-1992, divorced); Lee Guber (1963-1976, divorced); Robert Henry Katz (1955-1958, divorced)

Children: Adopted with Guber: Jackie, 1968

Education: Sarah Lawrence College, B.A., 1953

Other Facts:
Walters has interviewed every US president and first lady from Richard and Pat Nixon through Barack and Michelle Obama.

Other notable interviews include Fidel Castro, a joint interview with Israel’s Prime Minister Menachem Begin and Egyptian President Anwar Sadat, Michael Jackson and Monica Lewinsky.

Nominated for 32 Daytime Emmy Awards and won four: three competitive and one honorary.

Nominated for 20 News and Documentary Emmy Awards and won eight: seven competitive and one honorary.

Nominated for 12 Primetime Emmys and won once.

Timeline:
1961-1974 Reporter, writer and panel member on NBC’s “The Today Show.”

1974-1976 Co-hosts “The Today Show.”

1975Wins a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Host or Hostess in a Talk, Service or Variety Series for “Today.”

1976-2014 – Host of “The Barbara Walters Specials.” The special “10 Most Fascinating People” became a regular year-end program.

1976-1978 Becomes the first female to co-anchor “ABC World News Tonight” for an unprecedented salary of $1 million a year.

1980 – Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Programs and Program Segments for “Post Election Special Edition.”

1982 – Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Program) for “The Barbara Walters Specials.”

1983 Wins a Primetime Emmy for Outstanding Informational Series for “The Barbara Walters Specials.”

1983 – Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Segment) for “There But For The Grace Of God.”

1984-2004 Co-host and chief correspondent for ABC’s “20/20.” She gives up her regular spot on the show in September 2004 but continues to report on occasion.

1987 – Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Segment) for “The Woman Under The Crane.”

January 7, 1990 – Is inducted into the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Hall of Fame.

1992 – Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Interview/Interviewer (Segment) for “Arthur Seale/Patricia Reso Interviews – No Way Out.”

1996 Wins a Peabody award for the “20/20” episode “The Journey of Christopher Reeve.”

1997-May 16, 2014 – Co-host of “The View.”

1999 – Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Special Classification for Outstanding News and Documentary Program for “The Millennium.”

2000 Winner of the Lifetime Achievement Award for Daytime Television.

2003 Wins a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Talk Show (Executive Producer) for “The View.”

June 14, 2007 Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

May 2008 Reveals that she had an affair with married US Senator Edward Brooke for several years in the 1970s.

2009 – Wins a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Talk Show Host for “The View.”

2009 – Wins a News & Documentary Emmy for Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story – Long Form for “Inauguration 2009 – Barack Obama.”

September 21, 2009 Receives a Lifetime Achievement Award at the Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards.

May 2010 Undergoes heart surgery to repair a valve.

January 19, 2013 Is hospitalized after falling on a stair while visiting the British ambassador’s residence, leaving her with a cut on her forehead.

May 13, 2013 Announces on “The View” that she will retire from TV journalism in summer 2014.

May 16, 2014 – Walters’ last episode as co-host of “The View” airs. She continues as co-executive producer.

February 2015 – Donates $15 million to Sarah Lawrence College towards the Barbara Walters Campus Center, which is scheduled to open in 2019. Walters is an alumnus of the college.